Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have recently started to work on share ride where I give ride to people and get's paid electronically.I get a percentage from the company. I drive a personal car and work as self employed. I often dont find any parking area or loading area near my passengers so many times I have to stop in a red lane (when green and yellow is busy) they get's in quickly and I drive off. I dont stop the car engine. Can cop give me ticket for this in Los Angeles If yes how much can it possibly go and will it hurt my insurance?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, you can be cited for stopping in a red zone as the "Red Zone" is indicative of no stopping, standing, or parking. You would likely be cited for violating CA's "Minimum Speed Law" and that carries a fine of about $250 and 1 DMV point.

    This is NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists.
  2. Answered . Yes, can be ticketed (red - not allowed to stop); Believe fine is couple hundred dollars.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  3. Answered . yes

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,621 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,621 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering