Physical presence and US citizenship?

I know there are a certain number of months of physical presence required to become a naturalized citizen, but do those months all have to be in a row? .

Bloomington, MN -

Attorney Answers (3)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

No. You must be physically present in the US at least 50% of the time during your required resdiency period.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
Robert West

Robert West

Immigration Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

It is based on a total period of time. Too many months outside the US can disqualify. Seek the aid of an immigration attorney to make sure you qualify before paying the filing fee.

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

You need to be physically present in the US for at least half of the time required based on the basis for your eligibility for naturalization.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.