Skip to main content

Physical presence and US citizenship?

Bloomington, MN |

I know there are a certain number of months of physical presence required to become a naturalized citizen, but do those months all have to be in a row?


.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It is based on a total period of time. Too many months outside the US can disqualify. Seek the aid of an immigration attorney to make sure you qualify before paying the filing fee.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No. You must be physically present in the US at least 50% of the time during your required resdiency period.

Please see

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

You need to be physically present in the US for at least half of the time required based on the basis for your eligibility for naturalization.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics