Physical presence and US citizenship?

Asked about 3 years ago - Bloomington, MN

I know there are a certain number of months of physical presence required to become a naturalized citizen, but do those months all have to be in a row?


.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You must be physically present in the US at least 50% of the time during your required resdiency period.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is based on a total period of time. Too many months outside the US can disqualify. Seek the aid of an immigration attorney to make sure you qualify before paying the filing fee.

  3. Answered . You need to be physically present in the US for at least half of the time required based on the basis for your eligibility for naturalization.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,462 answers this week

3,622 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,462 answers this week

3,622 attorneys answering