Physical and continuous residency question N-400 form

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

will several trips within one year outside the US that last more than 90 days but less than 180 days affect my application? For example, Leaving US 01.03-03.30 taking another trip 04.03-05.03 than another trip 05.15-08.14 and a few more from 08.24-11.30 and 12.05-12.27.
We live with my in-laws have US bank accounts but have been traveling a lot this past year. In 2009 I was outside the US for 12 days in 2010 for 14 and in 2011 for 31 days. I did not file N-400 after three years. It has been four years since I got my green card and want to file now. Will this past year affect my application?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can still file, provided you have accumulated 50 percent of continuous presence, which is in your case one year and six months

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Trips that do not exceed six months do not themselves cause issues with the naturalization filing. The aggregate amount of time you've been outside the U.S. in comparison to when you became an LPR and when you're filing for citizenship will be analyzed. You must be physically present in the U.S. for at least half the time. Your best avenue is to retain counsel to review your trips and make the determination, advise you for future trips while the application is pending and to attend the examination itself with you.

  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are several physical presence and residence requirements for US citizenship
    1. 1/2 half plus one day of the time of statutory period mus be spent in the US
    2. no absences over one year
    3. absence over six months are a presumption that you abandoned residence
    4. 90 days in the jurisdiction of the immigration office having jurisdiction over the place of your application prior to filing

    216.861.4414
    rbrown@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigrationc.om

  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Despite the frequent short trips, if you meet the continuous residence and physical presence requirement you are good to file.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  5. Evelyne M Hart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So long as you have been in the US for more than half the time prior to filing your N-400 you will be fine. If not, you need to wait until you have achieved more than half the time.

Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Requirements for becoming a United States citizen

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,775 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,775 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering