Photoshop could get someone in trouble?

Asked about 3 years ago - Sandy, UT

Flag

If someone is on parole and someone turns in photos of them doing something illegal to get them in trouble, could it be used as evidence, or in order to violate parole do you need more solid evidence such as a drug test or arrest?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 04, 2010 21:44. Your question is really about evidence admissibility. Photographs are certainly admissible evidence. But remember, whomever took the photographs needs to testify as to their authenticity, timing, etc. This information is called foundation. Without it, photos alone are going to be problematic.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary