Photos on facebook

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

My daughters friend took head shots of herself on my daughters phone without permission my daughter uploaded them to facebook (they are both nearly 13) then deleted them shortly after, this child is now going around school defarming my daughter and blowing it out of proportion and saying she will sue as it is illegal. Can this happen? because I am of the stance the photos were innocent (only of this childs face that she took herself) and taken on my daughters phone and were removed from facebook very shortly after being posted. Please help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you really think anyone is going to take the other girl seriously? There are no grounds to sue and no damages.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can sue anyone. However, there seems to be no real cause of action nor any damages in this fact pattern. Relax and enjoy a BBQ.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Cynthia Ariel Conlin

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your daughter's friend sounds like she may be a bully. I recall middle school/junior high, and, although we had no cell phones or Facebook, there were plenty of bullies. Things will eventually pass; they always do. Your daughter should relax and enjoy childhood. Maybe consider enrolling her in a martial arts class; it will fill her with confidence. I don't think there is a real threat of litigation here. It's just kids being kids. If litigation does arise, however, see an attorney.

    Enjoy your 4th of July holiday!

    To schedule a consultation, call my office at 407-965-5519. I am licensed to practice in Florida only. My answer... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,021 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,021 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary