Skip to main content

Photos in the N-400 application

Palm Beach, FL |

What are the photos in the N-400 application used for? Is it the one used on the naturalization certificate?

Attorney Answers 2


They are a backup for the naturalization certificate. Usually, they use the digital photo that is taken for biometrics after filing the Form N400. If the equipment for making the certificates is not working, they sometimes use the backup photos.

Under the guidelines set by AVVO, this response is general information only and not specific legal advice, and no attorney client relationship is formed by this response to your question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


A variety of reasons including verification that he same person is submitting the application is the same person who was granted residence, completion of naturalization certificates, etc.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Review Mr. Devore's Avvo Profile for more information about his expertise in immigration law and how to contact him to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics