Photo ticket - witness, but take the 5th for the questions I don't like?

Greetings,

The wrong person has been accused in a photo ticket violation. I had the car for that day, so the accused could not have committed the crime.

If I witness that the accused could not have committed the crime, because I had the car for the day (I drive it to work), can I take the 5th on the next question: Is that you in the picture?

Court: Superior Court of San Francisco, Traffic Division. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Here's the problem...you will be in court and they will have a picture of you, they don't need your confession. I'd suggest you go a different route. You can't just tstify to some questions and not others.

First of all, if it wasn't your car, why are you going to court? Here is a website with a ton of information:

http://www.highwayrobbery.net/

I'm not affiliated with them at all and don't endorse, just a lot of my clients have found good information there.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard