Photo radar speeding ticket, Tempe

Asked about 4 years ago - Tempe, AZ

I was just flashed with a photo radar on Rural road in Tempe. 41mph in a 35 zone. Can i fight this in court?

Additional information

Actually it was on Apahce Blvd right before Rural, Before Arizona state university

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey D. Lee

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I'm not sure what you mean by "can I fight this in court." Without a lot more information and seeing the ticket, nobody could give you an answer.

    If the ticket has already been mailed to you, then you should contact an attorney who works with traffic tickets and knows the law regarding photo radar. I am skilled in that area and would be happy to help you out.

    If you have just been flashed and haven't received the ticket yet, don't worry until you do. I know the area you're talking about, and the camera there is set for 11 over the speed limit. So, if you were actually going 41 in a 35, it was probably photographing somebody else.

    Feel free to contact me with any questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,618 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,618 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering