Photo radar speeding ticket, Tempe

Asked over 4 years ago - Tempe, AZ

I just received a photo radar speeding ticket on Rural road in Tempe by mail (Non-certified). 49mph in a 35 zone. Does this assess points to my license? What if I ignore it? I have heard if you are not personally served then the court cannot do anything until you are? Is there a limitation on time to have a process server track you down? It gives me the option of traffic school but I lose that option if I fight it or I assume if I ignore the ticket. Looking for some advice?

Thank you!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . In AZ you must be personally served if you have a photo radar speeding ticket. However the courts in Tempe accept bad service. Process servers in your area will often times leave the service on your doorstep or sign a declaration that you were served. If this occurs the court will issue a failure to appear on your behalf even if you did not receive notice. A failure to appear on a traffic matter can lead to the court sending notice to DMV which will then result in a suspension of your driver's license.

    Oftentimes courts only choose to offer traffic school before trial. Ignoring the ticket will not make this go away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,512 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,512 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering