Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Photo radar speeding ticket, Prescott Valley AZ

Asked almost 2 years ago - Adelanto, CA

Flag

I just received a photo radar speeding ticket in the mail from AZ. I live in CA. , should I do something or ignore it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 27, 2011 19:33. As a rule of thumb, I typically tell my non-Arizona clients that they can ignore the mailed ticket -- the court does not have jurisdiction to enter a judgment until the ticket has been served.

    For out-of-state defendants, that does not happen much (though it can). If one is served, that adds about $35 or so to the total fine, if there is a finding of responsible.

    Keep in mind that each court and prosecutor's office do things a bit differently, and that mistakes may happen, so check up on the ticket status from time to time, online at:

    http://apps.supremecourt.az.gov/publicaccess/

    If you are actually served, you should seek out the services of a competent and experienced attorney to help you in this matter.

    Good luck,

    -- Michael Kielsky
    Counselor & Attorney at Law
    Kielsky Rike PLLC
    Tel.: +1.480.626.5415
    FAX: +1.480.626.5543
    2919 N. 73rd Street
    Scottsdale, AZ 85251
    Web: www.KRazLaw.com

    Legal Notice & Disclaimer: http://KRazLaw.com/disclaimer

    This answer is a general statement of law, did not and could not consider all details of your situation, should... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 29, 2011 08:35. I defer to my colleague on matters of AZ law. In addition to what he said you should be aware that there are some scam operations emanating from AZ which send collection letters that look like they come from a court. The way to be sure is to look for the return address on the envelope and the identity of the Court on the ticket as well as a telephone number for the clerk's office. If all these items are not there, don't pay; you are being scammed.

    For extensive information on the subject see www.highwayrobbery.net.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary