Photo of employee used in yellow page and internet advertisements without consent.

There was never any consent letter to use the pictures that were supposedly taken for business cards. Now the employees face is on their internet sight and their yellow page ads. The employee has been terminated now and seeking damages for the use of his picture for commercial use.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab

Contributor Level 6
Your question does not make clear who you are in relation to the employee or whom actually used the photo. What you should know is that generally speaking one has a right to control the use of their image and profit from the use of it in commercial settings. That being said, the employee may have a claim against someone, depending on the use. However, you should also know that this right varies between states. Hence, you might want to consult with an attorney to see what the various parties rights are.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Preliminary hearing

Previous question: Child custody