PhiladelphiaCan the police change the charges againist one person if the other person comes in and says simply was not me.

My son's former girl friend who is a fatal attraction broke into his home while he another female were sleeping and tried to stabb him. The police took the knife to the police station along with him to file charges. Charges were filed and signed all the papers to have her arrested. So about week or so went buy and we assumed they had gotten her but they never called so we decided to call the detective. she said she was waiting for him to bring in the young lady that was in the house with him for questioning. but we told her that the young lady did not want to get involved. So she said she could still file the charges without the young lady. Well the fatal atraction got wind of this and went to police station that she was never there and she did not do this.my son arrested for false report.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
This sounds like a classic case of he said / she said. Your son needs a lawyer as soon as possible, and the lawyer needs to get the 'other female' interviewed as a witness by an investigator. An assessment can then be made as to how to defend the charge against your son and how to pursue the charges against the 'attraction'. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Adam D. Zucker

Adam D. Zucker

Contributor Level 5
Your son needs an attorney sooner rather than later. Certainly he should consult with an attorney before saying anything else to the police. One would guess that the ex girlfriend provided some information, perhaps an alibi to convince the police that they should charge you son rather than her. In any event this matter is way past your son being able to resolve this sucessfully without legal counsel.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard