Phen-fen diet drug. I had taken it in the 90"s for over a year, when tested show some minor heart valve problem with no concern.
Milford, OH
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I took the diet drug Phen-fen in the 90's. I recieived a settlement of $2500 for this. I signed off on this.The attorneys I had said ,this is all that was awarded to me. Of course there was more but they took their amount out of what I was given and that left me with the $2500.. What I am wondering now is (I am just seeing if I would have a case first) I am having symtoms of heart valve trouble. I have not been to a doctor yet but am going to go see one. I just wanted to know if I could still file a suit if I have the heart valve problem. In the 90"s I had a minor heart valve. The doctor that checked me for Phen-fen said it was nothing to worry about then,Just wondering...
Thanks Please feel free to email me if needed...iwantitall56@yahoo.com Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you signed off on the settlement (release of all past, present and future liability most probably) it is not likley you have a potential claim of Phen-fen liability, now. However, check with your lawyers to read and review with you the exact lease language.
Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how do i go about suing my husbands mistress for alienation of affection? Previous question: Tx divorce if adultery involved |