petty theft first offense in california. what can i expect on my court date?

i got busted by the security for stealing about 300 dollars worth of clothing....i was at the office for 2 hours. the cop came and gave me a notice to appear, cited pc 488. i'm scared. i have 2 kids. i kno what i did was stupid and i'm so embrassed. please help. what can i expect on my court date and what will happen? it's my first time ever and i have no prior records or anything.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Nicole Quijano Valera

Nicole Quijano Valera

Contributor Level 5
The fact that you have no prior record will definitely be a factor in your favor. Your first court appearance is called your arraignment, meaning the court wants to know whether you want to plead guilty/no contest or not guilty. If you cannot afford an attorney, the judge will appoint one to you on that day. If you would like to hire an attorney and you haven't done so by that date, then the court will usually give you some time to find an attorney.

At your first court date, your attorney will get the complaint (what you're charged with), look at the evidence against you, review it with you and advise you of your minimum and maximum penalties, as well as your rights and other consequences.

PC 488 is petty theft but if there is any evidence that suggests you had the intent to steal prior to entering the store, you could also be looking at a commercial burglary charge (PC 459). Again, you will be advised of all the charges at your arraignment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard