Petty Theft charge, diversion program

Asked about 4 years ago - Casselberry, FL

Is there a chance of getting out of a diversion program's probation early if I am on outstanding behavior and do very well?

My lawyer told me that the diversion program will consist of community service, a theft class, and about 6 months probation.

If I complete the community service and the theft class and have been extremely good, is there a chance to be dismissed from the program and marked as complete earlier than 6 months?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, there's a chance.

  2. Kim C. Wollenberg Burgess

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Do you have a good reason? Military enlistment? Special license? Most people behave well on diversion. The court sets the diversion period to make sure you don't repeat the offense and so you think about the consequences.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering