Petty larceny in Oklahoma 1st offense what will happen?

Asked over 3 years ago - Tulsa, OK

I was caught haven taken 2 bottles of shampoo 2 $1 pg tests & 2 hair clips this all came to under $20 1st offense judge arraigned me already after 2 hrs in city jail & court date is Monday

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Its impossible to tell you exactly what will happen in any such case, however, its likely that you will get a deference or your case for a period of time while you go to some sort of "Stop Lift" program to educate you about not stealing in the future. And if you don't get arrested again within a year's time, the case will usually be dismissed.

    However, make sure to verify that ahead of time with a local attorney.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,531 answers this week

3,328 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,531 answers this week

3,328 attorneys answering