Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Petty larceny

i as well as 9 others were fired from for using coupons in a well know store. we were never told by management that we could not use these coupons. the use was never hidden in fact at any given time there was a manager there and did not say anything. my direct supervisor had aske about the use and was told by the store manager to let us continue and not do anything. we were all chared with petty larceny in ny i can not afford a lawyer and have never been in trouble before i do not know what to do please help!!!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If you can't afford a lawyer you may be eligible for a court appointed attorney. Make sure you go to your court date and be on time. You may have a chance to talk to the DA and you can see what the DA is looking for.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now