Pets in Lease
Hurst, TX
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I rented an apartment in Hurst TX. When I met with the apartment manager I told him I had two dogs, one is a husky one is a mix. He had me put husky on the renters application, but thats all. He said because they only need one pet deposit for all the pets.
Now the management has changed, and they say I can not have my dogs. They are trying to make me get rid of my babies, or move. But if I move I will be charged with breaking my lease. This seems unfair to me and is all only because of the last manager who obviously got fired for a reason. Please help
Additional information
Sorry I just realized, that i failed to specify that, the reason why they are making me get rid of the dogs/move is because one is a husky. I was not aware that huskies were not allowed in this complex when i moved in, and the previous manager had even told me i could have the dog there. this was all oral, i have nothing really written except for the husky dog being the one he had me put in my application, which was accepted. Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have a lease they have to honor it. Make sure you have a copy of your lease (keep it somewhere other than in your apartment) and tell them that you expect them to honor the lease you have and if they want you to move then they have to agree in writing to let you break the lease without penalty.
You may want to speak with a local landlord-tenant attorney for further guidance. |