pets

i have posted earlier re: atenant...i went and door was unlocked so i entered. the stench was horrible! he had gotten a dog and the dog was in house alone for who knows how long. should i call health dept..dont want property condemed. there is no animal control here.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Trey E. Phillips

Trey E. Phillips

Contributor Level 6
As a pet lover I suggest you do what is required to ensure the safety and well-being of the animal. As a landlord-tenant attorney, I suggest you contact the tenant in writing, refering to applicable sections of your lease, and remind them that they must keep the property in good condition. If the tenant doesn't respond properly, and they are in violation of the lease, you can then move forward with an eviction proceeding. I suggest you hire an attorney as soon as it appears that the tenant will not cooperate.
0 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You should call the police or your local animal shelter for guidance. I did a Google search on Ocilla Georgia animal control and got several hits.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard