Petitioner Required Documents to submit with DS-230?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

What Petitioner documents required to be attached with DS-230 (IR-5 Parent of US Citizen Category).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can find the necessary information at the NVC website:

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/in...

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/in...

    However, I strongly recommend you consult with an Immigration attorney about your case. Immigrant Visa applications involve a lot more than filling out forms and sending in documents. Good luck.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I, too, agree.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,133 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,133 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering