Skip to main content

Petitioned for my sister 12 years ago

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Family law

her date became current and we filed for her and her children to come at the consulate. Before the interview the sister died. What about the children, can they still come to US?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Unfortunately not, since the principal cannot come, the derivatives cannot come either.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Unfortunately they cannot

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics