PETITION TO SEAL AND DESTROY ADULT ARREST RECORDS (Penal Code 851.8)

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

PETITION TO SEAL AND DESTROY ADULT ARREST RECORDS (Penal Code 851.8)


Arrest Sealing Criminal Record
I file to the Los Angeles Police Departament, on the first week of cotober 2012 and have no answer, but i mail form with regular mail, i have no way probe I sent it. whay You recomend me to do?
thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to send the petition to the cops and DA 60 days before you file a court action. Do it 60 days from the date on your letter. No one's going to complain about that.

  2. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to file the motion at the courthouse criminal department with an extra copy that they will either require you to serve on the DA or agree to do it for you. You will than be given a court date for you request to be heard. Start over with the court not the PD.

  3. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a locally experienced criminal defense attorney to take over to make sure this is done correctly, and timely.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,907 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering