Petition to register a foreign divorce judgment

I was married in Texas. I was divorced by a civil court in Lebanon (both parties are duel citizens) based on an uncontested divorce agreement betwenn husband and wife. The divorce should be registered in Texas for the financial settlement to take effect. All lebanese court documents were trasnlated to english, certified, and notarized appropriatly. How can it be registered in texas. What forms to fill if available?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Richard Lawrence Shea

Richard Lawrence Shea

Contributor Level 5
There is not a standard form available for registering a foreign divorce agreement with a Texas Court. I can help you get your order registered and enforced. Feel free to contact me is you need assistance with this matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard