Petition review not same judge is it? How much more must I get to believe the truth? appeal obvious employer lying now?4PETREV

Asked over 1 year ago - Graham, WA

Employer continued to lie-appeal-obviously lying again surprisingly judge sided w employer when manager who laid me off wasn't even to answer...employer kept saying well, have to check my notes etc. with no answers it so obvious they lying now judge sided with employer what next or should be done in petition review? Honest person rightfully deserving and needing my unemployment benefits. Any help greatly appreciated....think if they listen to recording they will hear too how obvious it is that employer does not even know what really went on between myself and manager that day I was laid off. Any help greatly appreciated

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A denial of unemployment benefits can be appealed. (See links below.) The ESD's final determination can also be challenged in Superior Court, but as an administrative decision, it is rare for anyone to prove the agency was arbitrary and capricious.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering