Skip to main content

Petition for writ of mandate

Riverside, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What is petition for writ of mandate? And would it work for pc 664/288(a) to end my pc 290?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

A petition for writ of mandate is a request for a higher court to tell a lower court what to do.

It will not help with your situation.

You are required to register as a sex offender under Penal Code 290 because you were convicted of attempting to commit a lewd act with a child under 14, as described in Penal Code 288(a). (Penal Code 664 means it was an attempt, not a completed act of child molestation.)

Due to the decision in People v. Hofsheier (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1185, people convicted of certain offenses can file a petition for writ of mandate to remove the requirement for sex offender registration.

Unfortunately, your offense is not one where registration may be striken.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics