Petit Larceny with 90 days suspension and 1 year probation in Virginia.

Asked 12 months ago - Fairfax, VA

Hello,

I was caught for a shoplifting a few months ago and was put on a felony charge at that time. I hired a lawyer and did some 250 hours community service before my court date, which helped me bringing my case down to misdemeanor (Petit Larceny) with 90 days suspended jail time and 1 year probation. I want to know if there is anyway I could wipe this record off after a few year with no criminal violation in common wealth of Virginia?
How bad is it to have this remark on your record? Could it affect my future job prospects? Will I have to live with this record on me for the rest of my life? I have never broken any other law and will keep myself clean as well. Can I clean my record somehow?

Thank you for the response.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no expungement in Virginia for a conviction.

    Good luck.

    Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions.

    James Garrett
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://www.garrettlawgroup.com
    jd@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-4646 - 24 hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more
  2. Kenneth William Jacobson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under the circumstances, you are lucky that you are not a convicted felon. Thankfully your attorney was able to get this charge reduced. Unfortunately, unless the laws in Virginia are changed one day, your conviction is not going away.

    The information provided herein is intended solely for educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now