Pestering Neighbor
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 92 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
We have a neigbor who is constantly calling the police on us, pointing his pistol at us from his yard, and coming on our property to harrass us! The police have been out daily and basically all we here is that we need to get along. I am TERRIFIED of this man! I asked the police to serve hjm with a no tresspassing order and they said it wouldn't do any good. What can I do? I am afraid he'll hurt us, or worse! Please help!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lewis Lee Lockett
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get an injunction immediately. The police do not have to okay it, and you dont' need their assistance. Once its filed, the judge should grant you a temporary Injunction until your hearing date. At the hearing, you will ask the judge for a Permanent Injunction against them to prohibit further harrassment and assault. Also, many DA's offices have civilian complaint departments for persons who want to file charges where the police refuse to do so.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to remember that a court order is sometimes just a piece of paper. The court order will not prevent someone who wants to hurt you from hurting you. Of course, violating a court order will have legal consequences for the violator. However, if the person does go through with his threat and kill you, having that order may not matter to you.
I am not trying to discourage you from filing for an antiharassment order. Most people are mindful of court orders. Some counties and cities offer mediation programs to help neighbors resolve issues. You can check if your county or city offers mediation services.
Back to Search Results
Next question: private info given out... Previous question: Working 6 days a week |