Personal sale of an item, invoiced through a business, is the sale still a personal sale

Asked 10 months ago - Eatontown, NJ

Flag

Item and contract for sale executed at the personal residence, then invoiced through a, business, now the business is bankrupt ,is the personal sale negated

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 13, 2012 07:05. The answer depends on facts that are not provided.
    It really does not matter where a sale occurs. A purchase of a book from Amazon.com is completed at your residence, but it is still a transaction with the business. Location is not determinative.
    What would be determinative is the language of the contract of sale that you refer to. If the contract of sale identifies the "seller" as the business, then it would be difficult to now argue that you were buying from an individual and not a business. If, however, the contract of sale identifies the seller as an individual, then you may have an argument.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary