Personal property left behind for 4 months now. What are my legal rights of taking ownership.I let a friend live in his 5th wheel on my property for free. It didn't work out so I made him leave at the beginning of Aug 2009. The problem is he won't come and get the rest of his personal property such as lumber, floor tile, a storage building, etc. He changed his cell number. I'm tired of calling people that he knows to get his stuff off my property. I actually saw his girlfriend yesterday and told her he had two weeks to remove it or I would take ownership, she said his truck had broke down, and I told her that wasn't my problem. I put locks on my gates, and changed the lock on the barn. When he has come in the past he always comes when I'm not here. Some of my things have also turned up missing. Can he just come and go without my knowledge? Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Construction Lawyers |