Personal possessions of a parent.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

If a parent moves out of a home and into a retirement home to live, and leaves the bulk of their possessions with an adult child, do the possessions left with the child become their legal property? So, if the parent dies, are the possessions they took with them to the retirement home then considered their estates only personal possessions?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming the property was not abandoned, and it doesn't sound like it was, it still remains the possession of the parent. The same holds true for any other property that the parent owned prior to going to the retirement home, it still is part of their estate upon their death. You might want to discuss this with an attorney who specializes in probate and estate law. Most attorneys will give a free initial consultation to discuss your situation. Good luck.

    William Daley DUI / Criminal Defense / Personal injury
    Tele: (619) 238-1905

    www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This really is not a criminal defense question. However that being said NO their property is still their property. You do not have to have all your worldly possessions within arms length when you die. I find it sad that the poor parents are not even cold in the grave and their dirt bag kids are fighting over the remains.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Paul Henry Neuharth Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a question that should be posed in a forum for Trust and Estate Attorneys, it has no relevance to Criminal Law.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a phone or office conference. Please call my office at 619-231-... more
  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not a criminal defense question unless you make the foolish choice to act like that is your property.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,189 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,189 answers this week

2,826 attorneys answering