Personal injury with death of baby and insurance repayment

I was in a mva, guy who hit me had no insurance. I had to use my own health insurance, pip, and uim. I was 2 months pregnant, dr. report shows I did gush blood 2 weeks after accident but had stillborn 2 months later. Dr. report to my car insurance says wreck "may or may not contributed" to death. This was her cya since 2 days before the wreck I was fine and 2 days before death of son, I was having discharge yet Dr. said I was "fine" until she got letter from ins. co. then she said it was an infection. No payment for loss of my baby nor for continued problem of now having arthritic knee. Given $59k "settlement" but did not sign anything and the supervisor of the ins. co. says no more will be given since a "jury wouldn't award more than that' Now I have to pay an additional $8-13k to the health ins. collection atty. which means I was able to pay part of my expenses but get nothing for pain & suffering nor for my baby's death, and I need to pay taxes on the $59k. Is this normal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
I'm so sorry to hear of the loss of your son.

You're right, the insurance company is, I suspect, trying to get away without properly paying you. Please call me as soon as you can talk about this. It is okay to call during the holiday.

Respectfully,
Marc
1 0
Thomas Allen Herald

Thomas Allen Herald

Contributor Level 3
I am sorry for your loss, and for the grief that you are experiencing with the insurance company. I am sure that there could be nothing more difficult to deal with than the loss of your child even an unborn child.

Thank goodness that you took steps to protect yourself by purchasing health insurance, PIP and UIM coverages. However, now you find out that all of those premiums do not necessarily mean you get treated like a good neighbor. It definitely sounds like you need some legal assistance to make the insurance company realize that they will need to pay you what you deserve because your loss is much more significant than the offer.

Call me, and I can work with you to help get you what you deserve.
1 0
Mark Allan Anderson

Mark Allan Anderson

Contributor Level 4
I am very sorry for your loss. I know you have experienced tremendous pain and suffering through this ordeal. It does not sound like your own insurnace company has treated you right. It sounds like you are now doing the right thing by seeking out answers to your questions. I think you need thehelp of an experienced injury attorney to guide you through all of the issues you are facing with the stingy insurance company, the colllection attorney.... there are about ten different issues just in your short post. If you would like to discuss your matter, please give me a call.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: racial comment in the work place.

Previous question: Separation/Divorce