| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
personal injury of a house guest
Massachusetts
Viewed 148 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
A guest at a home i rented this summer tripped and injured herself. She has medical bills and lost wages. As the home renter, am i liable for her injury claims - or is it the homeowners liability?
Additional information
The guest tripped over an inground pool cover support strap. The pool was covered and not in use. The back entrance to the patio was close to the pool cover strap. The guest was not looking down, did not see the strap and broke her ankle.. We were just renting the house for 2 weeks - we are not the owner Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer as to who is liable depends on facts that are not present in the post.
Relevant facts may include why the guest tripped and the extent of her injuries. If the guest tripped merely because of her own clumsiness, likely no one else, besides her, is liable. If the guest tripped because of some dangerous situation that you created, you likely are the only one liable and not the landlord. If the guest tripped because of some defect in the house, perhaps the landlord and the person who created the defect may be liable. If the guest tripped because some other person, such as another guest, caused her to trip, perhaps that other person is the only one liable. If you have renter's insurance, you may want to check your policy. Perhaps you have coverage that will pay, up to some amount, the medical expenses of someone injured in the covered premises without regards to who is at fault. You may also have a duty to notify the insurance company of possible claims within a certain time. There are many possibilities. The best thing to do likely is to go over the facts with a local attorney. Marc Lawrence Breakstone
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the home is owned by you, and the guest was injured as a result of a dangerous condition on the premises, you are potentially liable for the person's injuries. If you have homeowner's insurance on the property, you should give notice to the insurance company.
In order for the person to recover, they would have to prove that there was a dangerous or defective condition on the premises which caused their injury. Just because someone trips on the property does not give rise to a liability claim. You should call your insurance agent and find out if your policy has "medical payments" coverage. If it does, your guest's medical costs up to whatever limits you purchased, would be paid without regard to any questions of fault.
Back to Search Results
Next question: MI divorce law Previous question: Access to savings account in an estate |