personal injury lawsuit under MD tort law for catching TB from another person and possible exposure to family

case??: I got diagnosed with TB from being around a person who never mentioned anything about and therefore, I was hospitalized for a week and put my family in danger do i have any kind of case - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Jon Mitchell Jackson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

We practice law only in California and you should contact a local attorney in your city and state right away to protect your legal rights.

In California, an individual can be held liable for intentionally or negligently transmitting a serious disease to another person. One of the key issues to look as is what special and general damages did you sustain because of the transfer? Medical bills, loss of earnings, and emotional distress damages are all things an attorney can review for you.

In most cases, the other person's liability insurance (homeowners or umbrella) will not provide coverage and so you need to determine whether or not the other person has assets justifying a formal claim or lawsuit being brought. Litigation can be expensive and time consuming to you need to review the issue of collection of your judgment before moving forward.

If I were you, I would not attempt to handle this case on your own. Too many issues you need to deal with.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Best Regards,

Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
An "AV" rated firm listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers
www.JacksonWilson.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard