Personal injury lawsuit settlement exempt from bankruptcy filing

bankruptcy/exemption: I just filed for bankrupty on sept. 19. my 341 meeting is scheudle in two days. i filed a lawsuit against a restuarant because i felll on my job in december 2005. i just received a settlement payment in the amount of 11,648.00 do i need to tell my attorney about this and will they take my settlement.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
Yes, you must tell your attorney and the money will likely be used to settle your debts.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard