personal injury law suit or not help ?

i couple months ago a incident happened to me where i was beat and kidnapped the people were convicted but leaving me with hospital bills since it happened on there property can u sue for pain and suffering personal injury what one of the first steps to do or what could i do. please help - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Yes, you can sue for civil damages for the assault, battery and kidnapping, and for your personal injuries. '

The fact that there's a criminal conviction will make it easier to get a civil judgment, since in your criminal case, this has already been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and in a civil case, you only need to prove it happened by a preponderance of the evidence. Also, if the perpetrators are in jail, they'll be easy to serve with a civil complaint. There is also the possibility of getting restitution from these perpetrators to compensate you for your medical bills.

See a personal injury lawyer to get the process started.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
I'm slightly confused as to "it happened on" their property. You many the people convicted?

You can sue - the question is do they have assets or insurance. Contact a personal injury attorney immediately - if you need some help, feel free to call me and I'll try to answer your questions (I've represented several victims in the past - as have several attorneys I know throughout California.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
(831) 657-0100
0 0
Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
I agree with my colleagues that you can sue, and need a lawyer immediately. I wanted to add that you should be able to contact your local victim/witness office for the County or City, and see if they will pay for your bills as a crime victim. This might really help.

Good luck.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Personal Injury
Law Offices of Adam Sorrells

Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. No attorney/client relationship formed.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Seek out and consult with a personal injury attorney ASAP. You can sue in civil court and it sounds like you could receive restitution as well. Good Luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard