Skip to main content

Personal injury from car accident had lawsuit against car insurance over now .have serious injuries can i sue the drivers

Amityville, NY |

setttlement was a joke lawyer wasnt very good want to sue people personally have brain injury and neck back troubles an on disability for life now only 49 years old

can i sue that attorny i didnt even get policy limits there was 60k more for policy limits left i should have got

Attorney Answers 10

Posted

If you signed releases, the original parties will be insulated from further claims by you. You may, however, have an action against the attorney who handled the case for you.

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change appropriately.

Mark as helpful

17 lawyers agree

Posted

take the closing statement you should have receivd, a copy of the release you probably signed prior to getting your settlement check, and any other documents you have about your accident to another attorney with whom you feel comfortable and have them review it for you.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

Posted

Not if you already settled the case. That should have been explained to you by your attorney. Did you receive the policy limits?

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

If you agreed to the settlement and signed releases for the drivers then you cannot sue them again.

If this Answer was of assistance please mark it as "helpful." If you have further questions or inquiries please feel free to contact us via electronic mail at bcpascale@pascalelaw.com or telephone at (516) 280-4716. Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time-lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Pascale strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

What payments have you received and from who? The owner and the driver have responsibility. You may/may not have reason to consider a legal a malpractice suit.

The responses provided to your questions are not legal advice, do not create any attorney client relationship, and are provided for informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

I am sure the other party took a release if they settled with you. Lawyers are not immune from suit. If you can prove that you could have collected the policy, and that your lawyer was deviated from the standard of care in handling your case you might be able to collect. You haven't told us the difference between your settlement and the policy, but if it is a small amount I say it would be to costly to sue.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

If you signed full release, it's over.

Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

If you settled with the insurance company for the at-fault driver, you would signed a release for their insured and your liability claim is over.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Review the paperwork from the settlement of your case, especially the release. You probably released the drivers of the car when you signed the release. You should consult with an experienced lawyer if you want to pursue a claim against the lawyer who settled your case.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

The insurance company probably made you sign a release that you cannot sue the driver after they pay you. I hope you had a lawyer before you signed that release. If you had a lawyer at the time, please call him/her for the settlement terms and who was released from liability.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics