Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Personal injury claim in Arizona. Where can I find case history?

I was involved in an auto accident in AZ (not at fault). I want to do research on previous cases so that I have a better understanding of how my case should be settled. Where can I find case history on previous injury claims online? I am looking for what similar cases like mine settled for and how long it took to settle, etc.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 13
You can probably meet with personal injury lawyers for free and just ask them. A good personal injury lawyer will take time and explain the process to you, including the time line of making a claim. In Arizona, in most cases for personal injury, you have two years from the date of accident. You should consult with a lawyer.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
Go to verdictsearch.com. However, a better choice is to consult with a local experience Az personal injury lawyer. There may well be nuances and damage claims that you are unaware of that can severely impact the value of your case.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Most online sites or companies are only as accurate as the cases that have been reported to them. Since most cases settle prior to trial, the best advice is to speak with a local personal injury lawyer as to the value of your case. Be prepared to provide a list of injuries, medical bills (to date) and any lost wages. Keep in mind you have 2 years from the date of the accident to file suit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now