Personal injury claim against my employer; I was the practitioner but nothing happened. Now what?

I was performing massage therapy on a client earlier this year. I'm an independent contractor with my own insurance. Weeks later the client claimed personal injury and asked the business to contact her lawyer; my company passed the buck off to me, so I filed claim with my insurance company and gave the insurance company all the information I could. Months later the client is filing a lawsuit against the business, but names me in the body.

Now what?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Larry Jason Feldman

Larry Jason Feldman

Contributor Level 3
If ony the business was named in the lawsuit, they will move to dismiss because you were not acting as their employee at the time of the alleged injury. If they decide to sue you personally, the your insurance company will defend you for free pursuant to your policy terms.

I assume they sued the business because they think they have a "deeper pocket" then you do.
Remember, in order to succeed in such a suit the Plaintiff needs to prove that their injury was caused by your negligence.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard