Personal injury claim.

I was injuried in store of Wal-mart chain approximately 2 months ago. They have agreed to the damages after reviewing photos. Should I handle this claim on my own, without paying an attorney 33 to 40 percent? What amount should I expect in retrobution of my injury of muscle damage. Are there any attorneys that have a 25% plan? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

John Frederick Harwick

John Frederick Harwick

Contributor Level 3
You should consult with a lawyer in Georgia. Most injury lawyers offer a free initial consultation. You should see what they think your case is worth. A lawyer can often get more for an injury compared to an unrepresented claimant.
1 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Most people believe that you will get a better result from the attorney as he will analyze your medical records and make sure you are physically read to settle before you settle.
0 0
Howard E. Spiva

Howard E. Spiva

Contributor Level 6
No one can fully answer the question on the value of your case without knowing:
1) what your injury is;
2) the amount of your medical bills;
3) the future treatment and prognosis of your injury;
4) your lost income or wages;
5) cost of services you couldnt perform (ie yard work, house cleaning...)
6) any other damages (Spousal services, mileage expenses, property damages, etc.)

Be aware that there is a statute of limitations. In Georgia it is the day before 2 years from your injury.

Do not give Walmart a recorded statement or a medical authorization.
Keep in mind, Walmart and their claims office is not your friend and they are NOT on your side.

Good luck.

Make it a great day!
Howard Spiva
www.spivalaw.com
0 0
Kenneth L. Shigley

Kenneth L. Shigley

Contributor Level 5
I am astonished that Wal-Mart would agree to any settlement. Wal-Mart is notorious for its aggressive treatment of anyone injured in one of its stores, no matter how meritorious the claim. No attorney who has ever had the pleasure of litigating with Wal-Mart would handle a Wal-Mart case for a 25% contingency fee.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: ANNUITIES

Previous question: Workplace harassment