Personal injury case that violated the bad faith law

Asked about 2 years ago - Boynton Beach, FL

I have personal injury case that went in to them apparently violating the bad faith law in florida i was wondering if once its considered bad faith is that permanently bad faith or can they go back to giving what the policy limit is

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Alan Wolf

    Contributor Level 13

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bad Faith cases and related laws are very complicated. There are many moving parts and complexities to a Bad Faith case. Because of this, you should ask your attorney or consult with an attorney about this matter.

  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bad faith litigation opens up a whole new range of damages for you. Talk to your bad faith attorney about this!

    Best of luck!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Steven Mark Sweat

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not enough info. Consult attorney in FL.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  4. Matthew A. Dolman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would require a lot more information to determine whether you indeed have a claim that exceeds the available insurance coverage for which the applicable carrier failed to satisfy its fiduciary duty of good faith and fair dealing. To learn more about insurance carrier bad faith and the overall responsibilities of insurance carriers, please visit the following link http://www.dolmanlaw.com/practice-area/insuranc...

    I wish you the best of luck.

    This advice should not be construed as forming an attorney-client relationship. Please contact a licensed... more

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,225 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,225 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering