Personal Injury Case: Hourly or Contingency

Asked about 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

Flag

I was involved in car accident and went to the ER for minor injuries. When having an attorney to deal with this type of small case/negotiations, does the type of fee [hourly- or contingency-based] play in favor for the client?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 13:27. Over the past 10-15 years insurance companies have made great efforts to minimize the payouts on what they call "minor-impact, soft-tissue" cases. Unfortunately the insurance companies, their attorneys, and the hired "experts" they use have done a very good job of convincing juries that little money should be given to compensate in these types of cases. This, despite the fact that evidence clearly shows that persons can be, and are, injured in such collisions.

    This has led insurance companies to make small offers to settle these claims, regardless of whether a person has an attorney. Often times I counsel people who are not seriously injured that they can handle their own claim by providing medical bills and records to the insurance company and negotiate their own settlement without a percentage being paid to an attorney.

    I recommend that you consult with an attorney who can better analyze your specific case and advise you as to whether or not legal representation is necessary.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 13:18. Most clients cannot afford hourly fees. Very often they prove to be less than the contingent fee, but could be more.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 13:18. It depends upon the amount of potential recovery. While it is quite common for personal injury attorneys to charge on a contingency fee basis, there is nothing which prevents an attorney from charging an hourly rate, or even charging a flat fee, or some combination of contingency, hourly, and flat fee.

    Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 16:11. I agree with Mr. Roberts above, Insurance companies have become harder and harder to deal with for soft tissue type injuries. I was a claims adjuster for over 12 years for a major insurance company before I became an attorney. I understand their job perfectly. The majority of personal injury attorneys including myself take their payment out of the settlement they obtain for you. You should not have to pay any upfront fees to the attorney at the beginning of your case. I am in Fresno and would be happy to answer your questions. Should you decide to go it alone I wish you the best of luck.

    This information is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more
  5. Contributor Level 5

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 16:55. Frankly, as to which basis is better for the client (hourly vs. contingency) in a soft tissue case, the answer is probably "it depends". What is the contingency percentage vs. the hourly rate? Most personal injury firms will operate on a contingency basis, but there are some that will perform hourly work for cases like this.

    As stated above, you might just be better off attempting to go through the claims adjusting process on your own. Gather all of the medical records, bills, car repairs, work information (if you had to take time off work), and try to resolve the case on your own through the insurer. If the insurer comes back with a lowball offer or a denial, then you will need to conduct a cost/benefit analysis as to whether hiring an attorney is worth the chunk (and it can be a large chunk, depending upon the contingency percentage or the number of hours involved) that will come out of any proceeds you might recover.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, nor does it form an... more
  6. Contributor Level 11

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 24, 2012 16:37. In a personal ionjury matter, the contingency fee system was established so that everyone had access to quality representation. You do not have to have money to retain even the best of attorneys on a contingency fee. It levels the playing field for all economic levels in society.

    Legal Disclaimer: If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. Attorney Grennier is... more
  7. Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 27, 2012 13:55. You need to understand the difference between an hourly fee and a contingent-fee. Win, lose, or draw you will owe your attorney an hourly fee. Usually that is not a good bet for a personal injury claimant. Do you have up front cash to pay a substantial retainer? Most people who come to my office do not have enough cash to pay for ongoing legal services as they are incurred. With a contingency fee, you only pay the lawyer for his time and services if he successfully collects money for you. You know that there will be enough money to pay his full bill, because it is a percentage of your recovery. If you do not get paid, he does not get paid. A contingent-fee also provides a good incentive for hard work by the attorney.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary