Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Personal injury car accident

i was re-ended nearly two years ago and the driver who hit me was cited and found at fault. This happened March 10th 2007. The accident happened in the state of Colorado and I am currently living in Arizona. I have sought treatment in both states. What is the statue of limitations on filing for lawsuit against the driver and or his insurance company (state farm)? Is it wise for me to allow his insurance company to look at my medical records so they might offer me a settlement prior to lawshuit?

Additional information
sorry that was rear-ended
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 10
You will have two years to file your claim. In light of the fact that the statute of limitations will run in a month, you should consider hiring an attorney to file a lawsuit to preserve your claim. The insurance company will most likely drag their feet until the statute of limitations expires, then you will receive nothing.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! That being said...

You would need to sue in Colorado against the driver of the other car. In Colorado, you have 2 years to either settle your claim or file a lawsuit. Do NOT let the insurance company get your medical records ahead of time. You should retain an attorney to handle this for you.



Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.

Reputation Level 12
In Colorado, the Statue of Limitations for an automobile collision is three years. I feel you have to let the insurance company review your medical records if you want to settle your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now