Skip to main content

Personal injury at major food chain

Antioch, TN |

When is statue of limitations up for personal injury claim? Need a lawyer for my claim however bc it may be less than 10000 it has been hard to secure one. Any suggestions?

Attorney Answers 7


  1. Keep looking or pursue an action in small claims court. Consult with TN attorney regarding statute of limitations as this differs from state to state.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for informational purposes only. Attorney will take no action on your behalf unless and until a written retainer agreement is signed. There are strict time deadlines on filing claims and, as such, you are advised to consult with and retain an attorney immediately to file such claims timely or you will lose any right to recovery.


  2. You should consult directly with a local lawyer regarding the statute of limitations. You can also review the Tennessee Code at the link below. Take a look at Section 28-3-104, but do not take this as legal advice. This is a general response and not based on the particulars of your case.

    Strongly consider consulting in person with a local personal injury attorney who can advise you of the statute of limitations.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.


  3. You can always file it yourself in small claims or civil court. However, you might need to agree to a higher contingency rate or to pay the attorney an hourly fee instead. A lot of attorneys on Avvo are willing to take cases on a reduced rate fee, so this is the best place to look.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.


  4. Small claims court.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  5. 1 year from the date of incident. Your problem may have more to do with the fact that food poisoning is often hard to prove. Usually, what you see coming back up, is not the problem. Many times, what you last ate was not the problem. The typical incubation time for food poisoning is 12 to 24 hours, so it was more likely a couple of meals, or even the day before you got sick. Without an outbreak of food poisoning from one facility, your chances of being successful are probably not great.

    Please note that my answering this question, does not, in any way, mean I represent you for this, or any other case. You need to seek that actual face-to-face advice of any attorney in your area who can further explain the law as it applies to your case.


  6. In Tennessee the statute of limitations for a personal injury case is one year, however, there are exceptions so you should hire an attorney to determine the specific limitations period for your case.


  7. A statute of limitations is a law which places a time limit on pursuing a legal remedy in relation to wrongful conduct. After the expiration of the statutory period, unless a legal exception applies, the injured person loses the right to file a lawsuit seeking money damages or other relief. The following list is provided by way of example. If you wish to know how the statute of limitations applies to a specific situation, you should verify the statutory time period and its relevance to your situation with a qualified Tennessee lawyer. Personal Injury: 1 year. Libel / Slander / Defamation: Libel, 1 year; Slander, 6 months. Injury to Personal Property: 3 years. Product Liability: 1 year. Contracts: 6 years. This information is believed accurate as of the date of authorship, but is not intended to provide a complete analysis of statutory limitations on the right to sue. For a determination of how the law applies to a specific incident or injury, please consult a qualified attorney licensed to practice in the state of Tennessee.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics