Skip to main content

Personal injury

Pottstown, PA |

Can I sue if I slide and fell in a store there were no caution signs around, and I hurt my knee which I had to go to the doctor he gave me pain medication and crushes to use.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Maybe. A store is liable for a patron's fall if they created the condition or if they were aware of the condition, such as water on the floor, and had a reasonable opportunity to clean it up, or post appropriate warnings. Often stores have surveilance cameras on each aisle that can either make or break a case such as this. If you have not already done so, get medical attention and tell your doctor how you were injured. Then consult a personal injury attorney in your area.


  2. If the store was negligent in some way, then yes. Retain a local lawyer in your city to investigate. I'm sorry, but my firm only handles very serious injuries.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  3. Hard case see a local lawyer.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.


  4. It will depend on whether there was a reason for the store to post caution signs and how long the store was on notice of the dangerous condition. What did you slip on? Did the store know it was there and disregard the risk? Consult a good Montgomery County Slip and Fall lawyer in person. You can read more about Montgomery County Slip and Fall cases at the link below.


  5. You can always sue. To win, you will have to prove that the store had notice of the condition and was negligent in not addressing it in a timely fashion.

    http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

    Please note that we are not forming an attorney - client relationship and the advice is meant to be general. Law Offices of Joel J. Kofsky 1616 Walnut Street Suite 2110 Philadelphia, PA 19103 http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics