PERSONAL INJURY

I have a friend who had personal injury was settled but the atty adviced him the addtl money his office was holding was to pay medicard within 60days but the held the funds more than 60 days and when he asked them to release to him they would not he told the atty he will give them a release , he feels he can hold the money just as good as the atty who is probably collecting interest from the bank, is there anyway he can get this money or can the atty just sat on it forever..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Gaspar DeGaetano

Joseph Gaspar DeGaetano

Contributor Level 4
The attorney has an obligation to hold the money until the Medicare claim is resolved. The attorney most likely is holding the money in his or her "IOLTA" account, which is a special trust account that pays interest directly to a foundation that has charitable purposes--the interest does not go to the attorney. The other option for the attorney would be to pay the money into court until the Medicare claim is resolved. The attorney could get into trouble for simply paying the money to you while the Medicare claim is outstanding.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard