Personal injury

I fell last Aug in some water at a national grocery store chain. I hurt my back and ripped my jeans. I have had a ton medical issues due to this and have been working with a claims adjuster from the store. I have been leaving messages for this man and he wont return my calls. Any advice? I didn't want to attain a lawyer but may need too.This whole incident was captured on tape and witnessed by a shoppers and 3 managers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need an attorney. The adjuster is out to save the company money and is not trying to help you and is probably waiting for the statute of limitations to expire on your case.

Contact an attorney immediately.
1 0
Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
My best advice is to retain an attorney as quickly as possible. I do slip and fall cases all over California and have an office in San Francisco. You may call me at 800-816-1529 ext. 1 for a free consultation.

Norm
1 0
Gordon Ralph Levinson

Gordon Ralph Levinson

Contributor Level 6
Hire an attorney. There is a two-year statute of limitations on your claim, which means that if you do not have a civil lawsuit on file in court before the expiration of two years from the date of your fall, your claim will expire. Make a list of the healthcare providers you have seen for this injury, and contact an attorney.
1 0
Gary Philip DuFour

Gary Philip DuFour

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the other answers. But one of your big issues is that they presumably have the tape you refer to. There is nothing to prvent them from "losing" this evidence that is favorable to you. You need to consult with an attorney as soon as possible. In addition, your medical insurance will put a lien on your recovery if there is one. You need someone that is experienced in negotiating with insurance companies to reduce the liens.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Pro bono atty

Previous question: stalking