Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Personal Injury

Is it possible to receive compensation from a large Cruise Company for a fall that resulted in a Concussion

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
To bring a tort suit in civil court you need for negligence against the defendant. In general terms, negligence is either the failure to do something that an ordinarily prudent person would do under given circumstances or the doing of something that an ordinarily prudent person would not do under those same circumstances. Any lawsuit grounded in a negligence theory involves a breach of a legal duty imposed by statute or otherwise, owed by the defendant to the person injured. There must be damages that are the proximate result of the breach of the duty owed by the defendant to the injured person. You have a good start so..... get a lawyer.

You need to get talking to an attorney quickly.

You should quickly seek a lawyer because the time limit to take action to protect your rights is short.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide "Successful Start for a Personal Injury Suit"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/successful...

You have rights but you must act to protect those rights. If you wait too long the time to act expires.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
Liability for personal injury to another requires that the defendant owe a duty to the injured party (certainly present in the instance of a passenger or guest on a cruise ship), breach of that duty (sch as a failure to cure or warn of a dangerous condition), foreseeability of the injury (often looks at whether the defendant was on notice of the condition that caused the injury, such as a slippery floor or a raised edge on flooring, something like that), causation (was the injury actually caused by the defendant's breach), and finally actual damages. It is certainly possible that a cruise ship company could be found liable, or could be willing to settle, a claim for a concussion resulting from a slip and fall on its property. Feel free to contact me with more details of your potential claim.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
The answer is "yes," if it was the cruise company's fault. I would need to know how you fell to get a better idea of whether this is a case or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now