personal injury

why haven't i received my personal injury settlement yet? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glenn Jay Holzberg

Glenn Jay Holzberg

Contributor Level 3
Without knowing how long it has been since you settled the case your question cannot be answered. Usually most insurance companies do not reuqest a settlement xcheck internally until they recieve a signed release from you. At that point it usually takes 20 days to obtain check. If there are liens against your settlement by Medicare/Medicaid or private insurance companies that cuold also delay payment to you pending resolution of those liens.If the money has been received by your lawyer, perhaps a partial distribution to you is possible keeeping enough in the attorneys trust account to pay all liens owed.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Did you sign the settlement papers? Have all the liens been resolved. After all that you should be paid within 10 days. If there are government liens they can take as long as a year to resolve.

Peter :)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard