Personal Injury: If a landlord violated a State Maintenance Code could that prove negligence?

If a landlord violated a State Maintenance code on his rental property, could that prove negligence? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Warren Jeffrey Roth

Warren Jeffrey Roth

Contributor Level 4
It would depend on what the violation was and if the violation was the proximate cause of an injury. I would need more information to truly answer the question.
0 1
Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
As the prior answer stated, it depends on a lot of factors, some of which have to do with whether your injuries were caused by the violation of the code you are referring to in your question.

Feel free to contact me if you'd like to discuss your matter further.
0 1
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
Such a violation may be evidence of negligence but may not constitute absolute proof of such negligence. I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney in your area and provide all the facts and photographs which you may have and get the opinion firsthand of an attorney.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard